Principal's Recognition

Congratulations to Matthew Green, Karl Hauck, Kevin Herlihy and Christopher Mayer for achieving the rank of Eagle Scout.

Commended Students in the 2018 National Merit Scholarship Program:
Lauren Cohen, Tyler Jacobson, Matt Killian, Nathan Mullaney, Rahul Nair, Rachel Powell, Sarah Schmoyer and Chandi Shah.

Congratulations to our AP Scholars:  Rebecca Fontana, Samantha Gibson, Michael Hayden, Matthew Killian, Emily Le, Lauren Martinez and Robyn Roznitsky.

AP Scholars with Honor:  Lauren Cohen, Tyler Jacobson, Rahul Nair, Rachel Powell, Justin Schaumberger, Sarah Schmoyer, Justine Touzot.

AP Scholars with Distinction:  Nathan Mullaney and Chandni Shah.

Congratulations to the following 16 PV Choir students accepted into the Bergen County Choir.
Lisa, Agranov, Tirso Ballesteros, Evan Ferioli, Stephani Joo, Leo Lee, Ryan Muska, Sean Oh, Joshua Ozawa-Morriello, Mark Pothen, Areg Safari, Amy Santo, Angela Song, Julian Stiles, Delia Stiles, Katie Suarez and Isabella Tjan.

Congratulations to Matthew Killian for achieving the rank of Eagle Scout.

The following students have been acceptance to the NJSMA Region 1 Mixed and Treble Choir:  Lisa Agranov, Tirso Ballesteros, Antonio Fyfe, Joshua Ozawa-Morriello, Kajal Ramrup, Robyn Roznitsky, Katherine Suarez, Isabella Tjan, and Delia Stiles.

Chandni Shah was awarded the Dr. Martin Luther King Junior Youth Certificate of Merit.

Kelly Petro and Casey Lewis were named Athlete of the Week.  Congratulations on 4 years well done.

Brianna Wong scored her 1000th point in Girls' basketball.
Stephen Brennan had his 2500th save in Ice hockey.

Henry Tipping  - Group 4 North, 1A State Sectional, Bowling Champion
Melissa Purcell - Group 3 North1 State Sectional Pole Vault Champion

Congratulations to Chandni Shah and Matt Killian who were recognized for the significant amount of time they volunteered to serve their community and their country.

Congratulations to Logan Giordano for achieving the rank of Eagle Scout.

The Italian AP course have participated in the National Italian Exam.  This year more than 5,000 students participated in the exam.  AATI honored 8 students with gold medals while 475 students received silver medals and 904 students were awarded bronze medals.  All 12 Pascack Valley students have passed the highest level of the test (level 5A) with outstanding results, outperforming the national average and placing in the top percentile for each category.
Carleigh Boyle - Gold
Madelaine Brookstone - Gold
Xavier Cattelona - Silver
Britany Diaz - Gold
Michael Hayden - Gold
Matthew Killian - Gold
Giovanni Liguori - Gold
Lauren Parisi - Silver
Dominique Perini - Silver
Kelly Petro - Gold
Amy Santo - Gold
Chandni Shah - Gold















Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.